Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Orange Winter

Artist:
Prestele, William Henry, 1838-1895
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Orange Winter
Geographic origin:
Ithaca, Richland County, Wisconsin, United States
Physical description:
1 art reproduction ; 14 x 18 cm.
Specimen:
268459
Year:
1887
Notes on original:
Division of Pomology U.S. Dept. of Ag. 1887, S.S., K, Plate 9, Aug. 2, 5/1
Date created:
1887
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"