Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Mann

Artist:
Steadman, Royal Charles, b. 1875
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Mann
Geographic origin:
Wooster, Wayne County, Ohio, United States
Physical description:
1 art reproduction ; 14 x 19 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): Manns Choice; Rabun
Specimen:
95370a
Year:
1918
Notes on original:
Rabun [crossed out]; ( What[?] is?) [written on the Kind or Species field on the original folder]; This is Arl.; Accession Number 7179, Jour[?] No. 43137 Manns Choice; Arl[ington]. Farm; Ohio Exp. Station
Date created:
1918-04-24
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"