Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Ozark

Artist:
Prestele, William Henry, 1838-1895
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Ozark
Geographic origin:
Crowell, Benton County, Arkansas, United States
Physical description:
1 art reproduction ; 15 x 18 cm.
Specimen:
5111887
Year:
1887
Notes on original:
Division of Pomology U.S. Dept. of Agr. 1887, Plate 7 - Fig. 1, 4-68459 5/11
Date created:
1887
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"