Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Boardman

Artist:
Van Deman, Henry G.
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Boardman
Geographic origin:
West Farmington, Franklin County, Maine, United States
Physical description:
1 art reproduction ; 11 x 19 cm.
NAL note:
Named in honor of the secretary of the Maine Pomological Society; Assigned specimen number
Specimen:
[00008]
Year:
1886
Date created:
1886
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"