Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Farthing

Artist:
Steadman, Royal Charles, b. 1875
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Farthing
Geographic origin:
Wooster, Wayne County, Ohio, United States
Physical description:
1 art reproduction ; 13 x 19 cm.
Specimen:
95263a
Year:
1918
Notes on original:
black and white cross-section
Date created:
1918-03-06
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"