Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Aegle marmelos

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Aegle marmelos
Common name:
bael
Geographic origin:
Muzaffarpur, Bihar, India
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 19 x 26 cm.
NAL note:
Changed Madhaipore, Tirhoot, India to Muzaffarpur, Bhihar, India
Specimen:
43659a
Year:
1909
Notes on original:
Indian bael; U.S. Department of Agriculture, Shipping Point Inspection
Date created:
1909-05-12
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"