Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Aegle marmelos

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Aegle marmelos
Common name:
bael
Geographic origin:
Dalsingh Sarai, Bihar, India
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Changed Dalsing Serai to Dalsingh Sarai; changed Tirhoot to Bihar
Specimen:
43660
Year:
1909
Notes on original:
Indian bael
Date created:
1909-05-15
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"