Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Adansonia digitata

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Scientific name:
Adansonia digitata
Common name:
baobab
Geographic origin:
Santiago de las Vegas, Havana, Ciudad de la Habana, Cuba
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 16 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
104585a
Year:
1924
Notes on original:
Fruited 1922
Date created:
1924-01
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"