Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Anacardium occidentale

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Anacardium occidentale
Common name:
cashew nuts
Geographic origin:
Washington, D.C., United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
White Pistache written and crossed out on watercolor
Specimen:
34238
Year:
1905
Notes on original:
monkey nut
Date created:
1905-07-25
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"