Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Carica papaya

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Carica papaya
Common name:
papayas
Geographic origin:
Fort Myers, Lee County, Florida, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
30487
Year:
1903
Notes on original:
Mexican pawpaw; melon pawpaw
Date created:
1903
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"