Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Golden Ball

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Golden Ball
Geographic origin:
Multnomah County, Oregon, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 26 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): Drap d'Or
Specimen:
35102
Year:
1905
Date created:
1905-10-18
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"