Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Mann

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Mann
Geographic origin:
Barker, Niagara County, New York, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
35830; 35831
Year:
1906
Notes on original:
No 1 3580 Mann picked 10-18, Stored 10-19, Clay land, 1 year sod; No 2 35831 Mann picked 10-18, Stored 10-19, Sandy land, 1 year sod, Cold Storage
Date created:
1906
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"