Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Jonathan

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Jonathan
Geographic origin:
Medford, Jackson County, Oregon, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
59070
Year:
1912
Notes on original:
Lot A2. Maturity test 2nd pick, picked 09/19/1912. Held in cold storage until 10/7
Date created:
1912-10-10
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"