Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Citrus sinensis: Valencia

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Citrus sinensis
Common name:
oranges
Variety:
Valencia
Geographic origin:
Corona, Riverside County, California, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 26 cm.
Specimen:
63558-b
Year:
1913
Notes on original:
Plot 23, Row 91, Tree 6; Specimen c - Standard fruit; Specimens a, b - Flattened, slightly ridged, nearly all the fruits on this tree have a flattened, slightly ridged appearance. They resemble very closely one type of Australian in the navels.
Date created:
1913-07-30
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"