Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Iowa Flat

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Iowa Flat
Geographic origin:
Tecumseh, Johnson County, Nebraska, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): Iowa Flat
Specimen:
12698
Year:
1896
Notes on original:
Section B. Heiges; No. 5
Date created:
1896-10-02
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"