Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Grand Sultan

Artist:
Steadman, Royal Charles, b. 1875
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Grand Sultan
Geographic origin:
Rosslyn, Arlington County, Virginia, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
101543a
Year:
1922
Notes on original:
Top and bottom view of fruit; Pencil sketches on back of watercolor
Date created:
1922-01-17
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"