Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Cain

Artist:
Heiges, Bertha
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Cain
Geographic origin:
Lincoln, Sussex County, Delaware, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 16 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): Kane
Specimen:
19894
Year:
1900
Notes on original:
Kurt County
Date created:
1900-08-31
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"