Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Howsleys Winesap

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Howsleys Winesap
Geographic origin:
Woodwardville, Anne Arundel County, Maryland, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
46320
Year:
1910
Notes on original:
B.P.I.; Duplicate made April 12, 1910
Date created:
1910
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"