Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Hubbardston

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Hubbardston
Geographic origin:
Fairfield, Somerset County, Maine, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 30 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): Hubbardston Pippin
Specimen:
33001
Year:
1904
Date created:
1904
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"