Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Ortley

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Ortley
Geographic origin:
Hood River, Hood River County, Oregon, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
55282
Year:
1912
Notes on original:
Immediate storage,Lot 50, Mailed on withdrawl - 1st inspection, See 55283 [52283?], 55367; (Immediate), Lot 50;Lot 50; This painting and #52283 show very well the differences when the fruit was withdrawn
Date created:
1912-01-20
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"