Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Ortley

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Ortley
Geographic origin:
Hood River, Hood River County, Oregon, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
52283
Year:
1912
Notes on original:
Delayed; Delayed storage, Lot 51, Mailed upon withdrawl - 1st inspection, See 58282, 55366; Lot 51, Fruit mailed on withdrawl - 1st inspection
Date created:
1912-01-24
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"