Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Ortley

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Ortley
Geographic origin:
Hood River, Hood River County, Oregon, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
62909
Year:
1913
Notes on original:
Lot B 29, Picked 10/9/1912, stored 32 degrees 10/10, withdrawn 3/29/13, mailed 4/18/13; Poorly colored when picked, will not color in storage; Copy to B.B. Pratt 5/15/13
Date created:
1913-04-19
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"