Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Red Streak

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Red Streak
Geographic origin:
Beaver Creek, Washington County, Maryland, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Changed West Beaver Creek to Beaver Creek; Alternative variety name(s): Redstreak
Specimen:
33244
Year:
1905
Notes on original:
No Comments. Sent in by Mr. Irwin
Date created:
1905-01-19
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"