Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Newtown Spitzenburg

Artist:
Arnold, Mary Daisy, ca. 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Newtown Spitzenburg
Geographic origin:
Milton-Freewater, Umatilla County, New York, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Changed Milton to Milton-Freewater
Specimen:
91116
Year:
1916
Date created:
1916-10-17
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"