Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Newtown Spitzenburg

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Newtown Spitzenburg
Geographic origin:
Westbury, Nassau County, New York, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 15 x 22 cm.
NAL note:
Changed Queens County to Nassau; Alternative variety name(s): Vandeveer
Specimen:
7705
Year:
1894
Date created:
1894-10-23
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"