Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Opalescent

Artist:
Heiges, Bertha
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Opalescent
Geographic origin:
Schultz, Barry County, Michigan, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 24 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): Hastings; Changed Shultz to Schultz
Specimen:
13255
Year:
1897
Date created:
1897-12-26
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"