Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Red Russet

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Red Russet
Geographic origin:
Arlington, Dutchess County, New York, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
33404
Year:
1905
Notes on original:
Not Red Russet of the authors, may be Willis[?] or Mavis[?]
Date created:
1905-02-11
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"