Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Red Sour June

Artist:
Lower, Elsie E., b. 1882
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Red Sour June
Geographic origin:
Faison, Duplin County, North Carolina, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
41175
Year:
1908
Notes on original:
No Comments. (Probably local apple)
Date created:
1908-07-31
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"