Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Rhode Island Greening

Artist:
Heiges, Bertha
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Rhode Island Greening
Geographic origin:
Barker, Niagara County, New York, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
28647a; 28647b
Year:
1903
Notes on original:
Effect of soil; About 8 months in storage at 32 degrees Fahrenheit; A - grown in sandy soil tillage, B - grown in clay soil tillage
Date created:
1903-05-02
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"