Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Yellow Newtown

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Yellow Newtown
Geographic origin:
Hood River, Hood River County, Oregon, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 26 cm.
Specimen:
69022
Year:
1914
Notes on original:
Lot B49; Common storage - Picked 10/01/1913, stored 10/07/1913 at A.T. Mason's. Withdrawn 01/07/1914 and held at temperature of about 55 degrees F until inspected on 01/13/1914. Representation of condition of lot on 01/13/1914; Compare with 69023, 32 degrees storage. Copy made for A.V. Stubenrauch (U. of Cal.) July 1914
Date created:
1914-01-21
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"