Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Winesap

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Winesap
Geographic origin:
Medford, Jackson County, Oregon, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 26 cm.
Specimen:
71437
Year:
1914
Notes on original:
Lot A7; Picked 10/15/1913; Stored 10/19/1913 at 32 degrees Fahrenheit; Withdrawn 05/05/1914; 8.7% had scald on 04/02/1914 as compared with none in Lot A6; See Lot A6; Sticky soil; Copy made for A.V. Stubenrauch, U. of Cal, 07/1914
Date created:
1914-06-02
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"