Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Bitter Pit

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Bitter Pit
Geographic origin:
United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 24 cm.
NAL note:
Assigned specimen number
Specimen:
[00012]
Notes on original:
Apple bitter pit. Apparently the physiological bitter pit of the apple. Many of the spots seem to be very slightly or not at all connected with the lenticles. From Pacific Northwest locality not known.
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"