Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Pyrus Scions

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Pyrus Scions
Geographic origin:
Brookings, Brookings County, South Dakota, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
961
Year:
1916
Notes on original:
SPJ No.20334, FHB19982-3
Date created:
1916-12-08
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"