Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Newtown Pippin

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Newtown Pippin
Geographic origin:
Watsonville, Santa Cruz County, California, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
49938
Year:
1910
Notes on original:
a- Watsonville loam, b- Pajaro loam, Painted in Santa Cruz ; S. 14
Date created:
1910-11-04
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"