Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Belleflower

Artist:
Burn, W. L.
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Belleflower
Geographic origin:
Watsonville, Santa Cruz County, California, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
11
Year:
1909
Notes on original:
Early picking, immediate storage; Pajaro clay loam adobe soil
Date created:
1909-03
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"