Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Sheppards Sweet

Artist:
Steadman, Royal Charles, b. 1875
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Sheppards Sweet
Geographic origin:
Killingly Center, Windham County, Connecticut, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 26 cm.
NAL note:
Changed Killingly to Killingly Center
Specimen:
111710
Year:
1930
Notes on original:
R.F.D. 1
Date created:
1930-10-17
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"