Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Royal Red

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Royal Red
Geographic origin:
Farmington, St. Francois County, Missouri, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
32455
Year:
1904
Notes on original:
Sent in by Mr. Irwin for exam. Does not agree with Warden or Ragan. No doubt a local variety.
Date created:
1904-10-10
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"