Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Yellow Bellflower

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Yellow Bellflower
Geographic origin:
Watsonville, Santa Cruz County, California, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): Yellow Belleflower
Specimen:
35696; 35695
Year:
1906
Notes on original:
Immediate (35696) vs. Delayed Storage (35695); Specimen 35696 picked 9/25, shipped 9/28, and stored 10/16; Specimen 35695 pciked 9/26, shipped 10/6, and stored 10/28
Date created:
1906-02-17
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"