Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica

Artist:
Heiges, Bertha
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Geographic origin:
Clarkson, Culpeper County, Virginia, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
21585
Year:
1901
Notes on original:
Seedless never blooming; Twig with buds and foliage; See #5681 Bloomless, See #10933, Bloomless, See #20829, Careless Near Bloom
Date created:
1901-05-14
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"