Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Grimes

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Grimes
Geographic origin:
Vincennes, Knox County, Indiana, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
1603
Year:
1933
Notes on original:
These apples were not rinsed until 3 hours after washing with 5% acid and Vatsol 8lbs. to 100 gals of the acid mixture
Date created:
1933
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"