Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Russet

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Russet
Geographic origin:
Kittery, York County, Maine, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
110661
Year:
1929
Notes on original:
Apple grown on russet tree; Half of surface is russet, other half is smooth, chimera
Date created:
1929-01-30
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"