Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: York Imperial

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
York Imperial
Geographic origin:
Gerrardstown, Berkeley County, West Virginia, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 26 cm.
Specimen:
31006; 31005
Year:
1904
Notes on original:
31005 is from young tree stock; 31006 is from old tree stock; Samples from same lot used for models; St. Louis Expo. Cold Storage Exhibit; Negative 5354
Date created:
1904
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"