Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Banana

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Banana
Geographic origin:
Sodus, Wayne County, New York, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 18 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
1437
Year:
1925
Notes on original:
Roberts; Fruit from ground
Date created:
1925
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"