Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Wilson June

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Wilson June
Geographic origin:
Geneva, Ontario County, New York, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 18 x 27 cm.
Specimen:
112660
Year:
1933
Notes on original:
2 whole apple specimens and 2 cross-sections- appear to be different sides of the same apple
Date created:
1933-09-27
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"