Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Eriobotrya japonica: Tanaka

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Scientific name:
Eriobotrya japonica
Common name:
loquats
Variety:
Tanaka
Geographic origin:
Washington, D.C., United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Location note: Takoma Park (neigborhood), Washington, D.C.; S.P.I. - Subtropical Plant Introduction Field Station
Specimen:
43657
Year:
1909
Notes on original:
S.P.I. 8890
Date created:
1909-05-04
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"