Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Diospyros: Tane Nashi

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Diospyros
Common name:
persimmons
Variety:
Tane Nashi
Geographic origin:
Glen Saint Mary, Baker County, Florida, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
62241
Year:
1913
Notes on original:
Well Matured fruit. Picked Fall 1912. Sliced and dried by Mr. Gore; Held in 32°, stored until 02/05/1913
Date created:
1913-02-07
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"