Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Crataegus pinnatifida: Hong Kuo

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Crataegus pinnatifida
Common name:
Chinese hawthorn
Variety:
Hong Kuo
Geographic origin:
Taianfu, Shantung, China
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
63175
Year:
1913
Notes on original:
F.N. Meyer through P.H. Dorsett, F.S.P.I.; Picked 04/09/1913; S.P.I. 35456
Date created:
1913-05-31
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"