Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Ben Davis

Artist:
Sedgwick, J.
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Ben Davis
Geographic origin:
Long Island, New York, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 19 x 20 cm.
NAL note:
Assigned specimen number
Specimen:
[00013]
Year:
1916
Notes on original:
Twig of Ben Davis apple afflicted with wooden apples; Drawn from life; Winfield
Date created:
1916
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"