Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Stayman

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Stayman
Geographic origin:
Olney, Montgomery County, Maryland, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
1562
Year:
1930
Notes on original:
Fruit and leaf spots caused by Sphaeropsis malorum, as determined by cultural studies; Collected by E.A. Seegler
Date created:
1930
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"