Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Newtown

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Newtown
Geographic origin:
Hood River County, Oregon, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 18 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
1555
Year:
1929
Notes on original:
Cut 08/12/1929; Inoculated with bacterial culture Newtown #1, 06/03/1929 (Inoc. #21). Inoculation with same organism on other side of stem produced a canker 13 cm. long. Nelli A. Brown
Date created:
1929
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"